PROFESSIONAL MEN IN GREEN

CONTACT US NOW

WHO WE ARE


The professional services of well trained and experienced foresters, environmental consultants and alien species removal experts are here to assist with your every need. Greenmen are conscious of the impact we cause together as well as how the rehabilitation of local indigenous species enhances the conservation of our scarce resources.

Greenmen have over 15 years experience, in eradication of alien species of trees and plants. We operate in the North West and Gauteng provinces. We are specialists when it comes to the careful removal of alien species that cause harm to the highveld environment. We pride ourselves in helping business, local governments and communities with a range of problems be it cutting down or felling of trees (residential and business parks) bush clearing, tree trimming and maintenance.

Member of the South African Institute of Forestry


Bush and Tree clearing


Greenmen offers a wide range of services when it comes to clearing tree pruning of bush and trees. It specialises in clearing invader/alien or exotic trees that are a pest in South Africa in the safest and environmentally friendly manner.

WATER COURSE clearing


Greenmen can clear all water courses in most riverine areas such as choking dams, rivers and streams.

WOOD CHIPS &
FIRE WOOD SALES


In an effort to recyle and reuse as much as we possibly can Greenmen services uses much of its waste products for firewood and wood chips

ABOUT GREENMEN


A YOUNG AND VIBRANT COMPANY

Greenmen provide an array of environmental and agri related services to various individuals and companies in a multitude of sectors. Greenmen assist many companies and farmers in their needs to save water and keep at bay the invasive and excotic species of trees and bushes. In terms of the Conservation of Agriculture Resources Act 43 of 1983 as well as the National Water Act 36 of 1998 it is the landowners responsibility to keep their lands and properties clear of invader plants and weeds.


Exotic species that are currently are top of the Department of Water and Forestry’s agenda are:

  • Ballon vine/Blaasklimop
  • Beefwood/Perdestertboom
  • Belhambra/Bobbejaandruif
  • Black locust/Witakasia
  • Black wattle/Swartwattle
  • Blue Gums (Bloekom)
  • Blue Gum/Eucalyptus
  • Bramble/Braam
  • Bugweed/Luisboom
  • Cactus/Kaktus
  • Caster Oil Plant/Kasterolieboom
  • Cats Claw/Katteklouranker
  • Cotoneaster/Dwergmispel
  • Crofton weed
  • Elm/Olm
  • Firethorn
  • Green Wattle/Groenwattel
  • Honey Locust/Soetpeulboom
  • Hycinth/Hiasint
  • Ink Berry/Inkbessie
  • Jacaranda/Jakaranda
  • Lantana/Lantana
  • Mulberry/Moerbei
  • Oaks/Elk
  • Oleander/Selonsroos
  • Pampas Grass
  • Pepper Tree/Peperboom
  • Pines/Denneboom
  • Pom Pom (Pom Pom Bossie)
  • Poplar/Populier
  • Prickly pear/Turksvy
  • Privet/Liguster
  • Prosopis/Heuningprosopis
  • Queen of night/Nagblom
  • Senna/Kassia
  • Sesbania/Sesbania
  • Silky oak/Silwereik
  • Sisal/Garingboom
  • Spanish Reed/Spaanse riet
  • Syringa/Sering
  • Syringa (Maksering)
  • Tipuana/Tipoeboom
  • Wild Tobacco/Wildetebak
  • Willow/Treurwilger
  • Yellow Belts/Geelktokkies


Suggested Indigenous trees in the highveld:

Common Name

Latin Name

Hook thorn
Acacia caffra
Corky thorn
Acacia davyi
Umbrella Thorn
Acacia tortilus
Paperbark thorn
Acacia sieberiana
Sweet Thorn
Acacia karoo
Fever tree
Acacia xanthophloea
Red Ivory
Berchemia zeyheri
Tree wisteria
Bolusanthus specious
False olive
Buddleja saligna
False olive
Buddleja saligna
White Stinkwood
Celtis africana
River Bush-willow
Combretum erythrophyllum
Forest Bush-willow
Combretum krausii
Kiepersol
Cussonia paniculata
Pompom tree
Cussonia paniculata
Blue bush
Diospyros lycioides
Sand olive
Dodonaea angustifolia
Wild Pear
Dombeya rotundifolia
Kei-apple
Dovyyalis caffra
Coral tree
Erythrina lysistimonn
Common Name

Latin Name

Blue Guarri
Euclea crispa
Ana tree
Faidherbia albida
Bushveld Gardenia
Gardenia volkensii
Tree fuchsia
Halleria lucida
Wild plum
Harpephyllum caffrum
Lavender Tree
Heteropyxis natalensis
Wild Peach
Kiggelaria africana
Ouhout
Leucosidea sericea
Umzimbeet
Millettia grandis
Forest elder
Nuxia floribunda
Wild Olive
Olea Europaea / africana
Weeping Wattle
Peltophorum africanum
Cheesewood
Pittosporum viridiflorum
Outeniqua yellowwood
Podocarpus falcatus
Weeping Boer-bean
Schotia brachypetala
Buffalo Thorn
Ziziphus mucronata
Firethorn
Rhus pyroides
Karee
Searsia lancea (Rhus)
Wit karee
Searsia pendulina (Rhus)


Member of the South African Institute of Forestry

OUR TEAM




Dukie Ramakgopa

Director

Smooth operator

Dukie is the go to man when it comes to any forestry and invasive specie issues.


Ross Buchan

Operations Director

Think tank

Need it done in a hurry? tried it and it didnt work out as planned, not to worry let us help you solve it.


Mike Mufari

Site Manager

The man who has a plan

Every issue has a solution. Mike comes with over 7 years experiance in harvesting various different types of timber and bush clearing issues.

Past and ongoing projects



Images of the past projects and areas cleared. Most projects begin with a site meeting and the target areas are specifically marked out with either GIS mapping or drone photography. Stategy sessions and a works schedule are discussed and tabeled. Clearing, pruning or alien removal is undertaken thereafter a short or long term reahbilitation plan is put into action.


DISCUSS YOUR PROJECT WITH US!




Greenmen (North West)

Plot S108, Skeerpoort,
North West 0232

Greenmen (Gauteng)

28 Woburn Road,
Chartwell North Estates,
Gauteng 2055

© Copyright Greenmen. All Rights Reserved. Website designed and hosted by LIT Creations.
You are visitor number: 2364